Privacy & Terms

Who we are . . .

Often referred to as “us”, “we” or “Lady”, we are Crazy Lady Cranky Dog LLC also known as CrazyLadyCrankyDog and the website address is https://CrazyLadyCrankyDog.com.

What personal data we collect and why . . .

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Any advertisements served by Google Inc., and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. Learn how to opt out of Google’s cookie usage. As mentioned below, any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What do we do with your data . . .

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. We use the information we collect to provide the best experience possible to our users.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

We use MailChimp for managing our newsletters, emails and marketing.

How we protect your information . . .

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Additional Terms & Disclosures . . .

Financial relationships may exist between CrazyLadyCrankyDog LLC and some of the merchants, links and advertising that appear within this site. CrazyLadyCrankyDog LLC may be compensated through advertising, affiliate programs or otherwise. Any reference to third-party products, pricing or websites are subject to change without notice. It is recommended that you do your own appropriate research before participating in third-part offers.

CrazyLadyCrankyDog LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by the Google’s Advertising Policies which are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Information presented at CrazyLadyCrankyDog.com is intended for entertainment and informational purposes only and is not meant to be taken as financial or other advice. The views expressed on this website are personal opinions only and should not be construed as financial or other advice. A professional should be consulted for your own due diligence before making any financial or other decisions.

Neither CrazyLadyCrankyDog LLC nor its members make any representations as to the validity, accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any claims made here and assume no liability with regard to financial or other results based on the use of information provided here. Furthermore, advertisers, commenters and linked sites are solely responsible for their views and content, which do not necessarily represent the views of CrazyLadyCrankyDog LLC or its members.

We can be contacted via email HERE

Or via USPS to: Crazy Lady Cranky Dog / 36181 East Lake Road / #173 / Palm Harbor / FL / 34685

Close